We are divided between cohabitation and adoption of a half-law that will not work – Fridon injia
Our society needs an experienced and strict law, and if we are guided by the option of the law of our strategic partner, the United States of America, it will be a step forward towards transparency and I hope it will bring us a positive result.
We are divided between cohabitation and adoption of a half-law that will not work.
We demand the rule of law.
Chairman of the parliamentary political group “European Socialists” Fridon Injia announced this to the media, where he once again evaluated the draft law initiated by “People’s Power”, which regulates the activities of non-governmental organizations. “I discovered that “Georgian Dream” is very skilled at copying the laws of other countries. For example, as was the case with the Ukrainian law “On de-oligarchization”.
I suggested that they bring in the United States of America law that deals with the activities of non-governmental organizations, because this law has already been tested and has been in place since 1938, and if we adopt our strategic partner law one by one, it will be a great achievement and result-oriented.
The law of the United States of America is tested, it works and as you know, it is quite strict, which is what our society needs today. On June 23, 2022, when the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, came to the Parliament with the annual report, I made a statement about bringing the activities of non-governmental organizations into the framework of the legislation. This is necessary, because according to the current status and their capabilities, non-governmental organizations go beyond the limit, the framework, which is called the scope of their activities. They engage in political activities as political parties. They have created political structures, make political statements, make anti-state and anti-constitutional demands, have armed groups of Lamas, and all of this is a danger to some extent. It is welcome that, after 8 months from my statement, the deputies who left the majority in the form of “people’s power” made a decision to introduce this draft law.
The first version of the draft law presented by “People’s Power” was unacceptable to me, and I was one of the first to make a statement and appeal to them to adopt and be guided by the American version of the law.
The first option was incomprehensible to me and at the same time it was very liberal. In addition, there was talk that it was an analogue of the Russian law. We do not want the Russian option. Let’s take the option that is tried and tested, which is guided by the law of our strategic partner in the form of the US Joint Chiefs of Staff.
We are divided into cohabitation and adoption of a half-law that will not work. We demand the rule of law.” – said Fridon Injia.