(Original) "European Socialists" welcome Prime Minister Garibashvili's initiative on investments in the amount of $10 billion. in Abkhazia and Samachablo - application of the party
🔴 The Chairman of "European Socialists" Fridon Indzhiya and the political active party welcome the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, that in the case of the unification of Georgia, investments in the amount of 10 billion dollars will be made in Abkhazia and Samachablo in the first three years.
🔴 Presenting the report for the past year 2022, Prime Minister Garibashvili said that in case of reunification of Georgia, Abkhazia can become the second Monaco, and Sukhumi - the second Monte Carlo. Garibashvili emphasized that the central government of Georgia can invest 10 billion dollars in the development of Abkhazia and Samachablo in the first three years after reunification. At the same time, the prime minister noted that the policy regarding the occupied Georgian territories will not be reviewed, and the government of Georgia will try to reunite the country peacefully.
🔴 "We welcome the statement of the Prime Minister on the continuation of the peace policy in relation to the occupied regions, reconciliation and cooperation on the basis of common interests, restoration of trust, improvement of the social and economic situation of the population that suffered as a result of the conflict, and reconciliation of a deliberately divided society," the statement says. "European Socialists".
🔴 "Unfortunately, due to the political climate created by the Georgian radical opposition, the issue of the territorial integrity of the country, which is the foundation of the well-being and stable development of any state, is irrelevant today and is secondary, which is unacceptable and it is necessary to change the political agenda," the statement said.
🔴 "Based on the above, the main task of the government of Georgia should be the settlement of the artificially ignited and forced Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian conflicts. Должны быть вечерный проходы - it is necessary to switch to the mode of direct negotiations, with the participation of all interested (internal and external) parties", - the statement of the party says.