(Original) Prize of the European Parliament for the liberation of Mikhail Saakashvili - gross interference in the internal affairs of Georgia - Fridon Indzhiya
The document published by the European Parliament, which contains an appeal to the authorities of Georgia to release Mikhail Saakashvili from prison, the head of "European Socialists" Fridon Indzhiya considers as a gross interference in the country's state affairs.
"This is gross interference in the internal affairs of Georgia. Это оскорбление говорства, конституции, законов, разоблачающих произнесников. Practically, we talk about letting go of the culprit. A criminal is a criminal not only according to the Georgian legislation, but also according to their legislation. "The criminal must be punished, regardless of his political vision or status," Fridon Indzhiya said in an interview with the "Alt-Info" TV channel.
According to the document, the European Parliament once again calls on the authorities of Georgia to release the former president, Mikhail Saakashvili, and to grant him the right to undergo appropriate treatment abroad on humanitarian grounds, and to use this as a means of reducing political polarization.
As for the case of Badri Japaridze and Mamuki Khazaradze, the head of Georgian socialists noted that, if they had committed a crime, the relevant authorities should have made a decision much earlier, before Japaridze and Khazaradze got involved in politics.
"For this, the law enforcement officers had 7-8 years and even more. Therefore, here the case is slightly different. "However, this is the business of the Government of Georgia," Fridon Indzhiya added.