(Original) Fridon Indzhiya proposed to the Minister of Justice to inform people about the decisions made and implemented in different periods of Saakashvili's rule
📍 The head of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Indzhiya, speaking before the Parliament, where the hearing of the Minister of Justice of Georgia Rati Bregadze was held, focused attention on the draft law on amendments to the "Law on Citizenship of Georgia" initiated by his political group.
🔸 "I was interested in your vision regarding the "Citizenship Law". Our bill provides for obtaining citizenship of Georgia in a simplified procedure for those persons who were forced to leave their homeland due to military conflicts or any other hopeless situation in the country from 1992 to 2009. I didn't satisfy your answer. I understand that today you are facing a difficult challenge, but, nevertheless, there are committees and sufficiently qualified lawyers in the Parliament of Georgia, thanks to which, I think, this issue will be resolved positively, and justice will be restored. Children and grandchildren of those people who left their homeland due to the vicissitudes of fate, should not be left aside because of insufficient knowledge of the Georgian language," said Fridon Indzhiya.
🔸 The deputy believes that it is also necessary to adopt a law on misinformation and insult.
"Insulting state symbols, the first persons of the state, is not acceptable for anyone, and it is extremely important to take this into account," the head of "European Socialists" noted.
🔸 Deputy Indzhiya believes that society should not forget the difficult realities and results of the rule of President Mikhail Saakashvili. With this goal, he proposed to inform the population about the decisions made and implemented in different periods of his administration.
🔸 "We have to remind the society everything that had a place and cannot be forgotten, and then years, tens of years pass and nothing seems to have happened... But this was a very important part of our life. Thanks to informing the population, the ministry's work will be appreciated," said Fridon Indzhiya.