(Original) In the management of the Georgian railway, it is necessary to strengthen the control and responsibility of the Ministry of Economy and the Minister himself - Fridon Indzhiya
According to Fridon Indzhiya, the head of the parliamentary opposition political group "European Socialists", the control and responsibility of the Ministry of Economy and the minister himself in the management of the "Georgian Railway" should be strengthened. The Minister should nominate and fire the management of the railway. And these amorphous supervisory councils, non-commercial legal entities and bloated functional structures should definitely be replaced.
Fridon Indzhiya stated this at the plenary session of the Parliament, where the Prime Minister of Georgia, Iraklii Garibashvili, presented his annual report.
«It was very nice to hear the information that you voiced that the railway has become profitable. But on 3 million? 3 million is not the profit that can be had by such an enterprise. This is nothing. Now a huge flow of cargo has moved, and we must use it, as Turkey, Israel, Azerbaijan use it, make the most of it for the country. Упраздните попечительские советы и т.н. Boards that receive huge sums - tens of thousands, submit to the Minister of Economy, get rid of these subsidiary companies and non-commercial legal entities.
I'm sure you're rooting for this country, do it. No boards can appoint a railway director. Объасните мне… Мы что обланявем самими себя? Give the minister the right and responsibility. I think the ministry will deal with it," said Fridon Indzhiya.