(Original) "Georgia will not need the Institute of People's Defender if the state will have the rule of law" - Fridon Indzhiya
The chairman of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Indzhiya is confident that in the case of a public opinion poll, the government will receive only one answer, that Georgia does not need a national defender.
"I am confident that if we conduct a survey now, we will get the answer that Georgia does not need a People's Defender, but unfortunately, we still do not have a legal state, and it is written in the Constitution that the institution of the People's Defender must exist. I believe that the People's Defender should protect the faith, customs, culture, and history of all people living in our country, without exception. Therefore, let's choose a person who loves his country and is faithful to it", said the deputy.