(Original) Fridon India approves solution for financing loans to farmers for the purpose of raising self-sufficient foreign agricultural production
The head of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Indzhiya welcomes the decision of the government of Georgia to finance loans for farmers in order to increase the productivity of agricultural production and self-sufficiency of the country.
"In the current situation, the creation of food security guarantees by the state is a necessary and important factor. Therefore, we welcome the efforts of the government and the Minister of Agriculture, Otar Shamugia, to launch programs of state support for farmers and peasants to ensure the country's food security. We hope that these programs will be implemented according to a simplified financial mechanism, which will be really accessible to farmers, farmers, who create the real wealth of the country," said Fridon Indzhiya.
Earlier, the Minister of Agriculture, Otar Shamugiya, announced that there will be an amendment to the program of preferential agricultural credit, according to which farmers will be able to take a preferential loan for the cultivation of annual crops. The second solution, which was adopted by the government, is the financial support of agricultural cooperatives.