The chairman of the political group "European Socialists" of the Parliament of Georgia, Fridon Injia, reviewed current political issues in Georgia and the world on "Season TV".
📍 The chairman of the political group "European Socialists" of the Parliament of Georgia, Fridon Injia, reviewed current political issues in Georgia and the world on "Season TV".
🔶 The MP informed the audience about the upcoming parliamentary plans of the political group based on the demands expressed at the April 30 rally, which implies the presentation of the legislative package in the near future.
🔶 "On April 30, a demonstration took place in Tbilisi, where the organizers of the action They voiced their demands towards the government. These are the demands that are the main concern and heartache of the society and the people, and it concerns both the executive and the legislative authorities.
🔶 From the address at the rally on April 30, I focused on 8 important and basic postulates, from which my political team and I developed a package of bills that will be presented next week. At the first stage, we will introduce the first 3 draft laws to the public, and in the end, we will initiate 7 draft laws". - said Fridon Injia.
🔶 According to the deputy, society and people demand that the government take effective steps based on the interests of the country and that the opportunities that the country has today should be used as optimally as possible, again and again for the welfare of the people.
🔶 When asked by the journalist what the draft law prepared by the "European Socialists" envisages regarding the LGBT topic, Fridon Injia emphasized that there is no mention of any type of ban in the mentioned amendments. The draft law talks about limiting propaganda in places such as schools, kindergartens, basic educational institutions, public gathering places, squares, cinemas, because the propaganda of their lifestyle by people of different orientations, according to Fridon Injia, is inadmissible and unacceptable to society.
The deputy believes that it is quite possible to solve this issue civilly, as it has been tried in many countries of the world.
🔶 "There have always been people of different orientations and they still exist today, and no one forbids them, but their promotion of their orientation and lifestyle in general is unacceptable for our society. Unlike the United States of America, we are a small nation, but we have a long history. Over the centuries, we have brought our customs, rules, family sanctity, tradition and love. We come with our faith, Christianity and we are still today. We cannot change our customs for anything, whatever it may be, financial benefits or membership in any international organization. The basic features of our identity, such as family, customs, tradition, respect for ancestors and history, are priceless and irreplaceable, they are the assets of our nation." - said the chairman of the political group.
🔶 When asked by the host of the program, how does the deputy evaluate the unfavorable statements and expressions made by some representatives of the Ukrainian authorities in relation to Georgia, Fridon Injia believes that the Georgian authorities should exercise maximum restraint in this regard.
🔶 "Georgia's government should keep calm. One should not react sharply to such statements and take steps based only on the interests of the country, because entering into polemics and confrontations from this point of view may harm Georgia and hinder the country in certain issues.
🔶 Looking at Ukraine today, the reality is that more than half of the cities and settlements have been destroyed and no longer exist. "Ukraine has its own problems, and I think that Georgia should correctly assess the current challenges and reasonably overcome the existing difficulties", - believes Fridon Injia.
🔶 According to the deputy, the so-called party televisions, which propagate the narratives of the "National Movement" and various parties under its wing, have made the biggest contribution to the hysterical approach created in a certain part of the Georgian society regarding the current processes in Ukraine, for which they receive quite substantial funding.
🔶 Fridon Injia hopes that the Georgian society will slowly, in accordance with the development of events, understand and realize the reality of the political situation the country is facing today and draw appropriate conclusions.
🔶 As for the specific radical statements made by the representatives of the Ukrainian government that they have the power and ability to change the government in Georgia, Fridon Injia believes that the representatives of the relevant government agencies should work on these issues in order to prevent similar facts and to respond to such actions in a timely manner.
🔶 That is why, according to the deputy, it is very important for the prosecutor's office to start reviewing the thousands of cases that have been put on the shelf and enforce the rule of law. "The law must be enforced in the country, the culprit must be punished. In such a country, there will be more opportunities and prospects for development, otherwise the country will constantly be in a tense and politically unstable environment."
🔶 "Half implementation of the law destroys the law and harms various important processes in the country. Therefore, the government should do its best to establish the rule of law in the state. Which will be acceptable to everyone, including Europe and America. It is in such a case that the country will achieve development and progress. Georgia should become attractive both for Europe and neighboring countries. "Georgia, with the rule of law, should occupy its important place in Transcaucasia" - noted Fridon Injia.
🔶 The deputy also drew attention to the sad reality, which is caused by the rather low level of education among young people. This refers to ignorance of the main features of the history, past, and identity of one's country and lack of education, which, according to the deputy, is partly caused by technological progress and also by the deliberate tendency or propaganda of the so-called "brainwashing" of young people in the last 30 years.
🔶 According to Fridon Injia, although there are some problems in the "National Movement" today and the party is politically weakened, this does not mean that the "National Movement" will disband. On the contrary, according to the deputy, at the right time certain satellite political forces existing today will unite under the wing of the party, and the government should be ready for that.
🔶 In this context, the MP believes that the statements of the ambassador of the United States of America, which are mainly expressed in the support of the "National Movement" and the parties under its wing, are the weakness of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. According to Fridon Injia, it is also incomprehensible and unacceptable for the American ambassador to interfere, and even more so, to make decisions regarding the domestic issues of the country.
🔶 According to Fridon Injia, in such cases there is a practice in diplomacy, when the foreign ministry of the country demands explanations from a specific diplomat regarding this or that issue.
"The main purpose of the accredited diplomatic missions and embassies in Georgia should be the maximum deepening and promotion of friendly relations between the two countries." - noted Fridon Injia.
🔶 As an example of this, the deputy cited the "3+3 format" project, which, according to Injia, is beneficial for Georgia, and the opposition raised by Georgia's strategic partner state is incomprehensible.
🔶 "Turkey and Azerbaijan are doing everything to free themselves from the political conjuncture, if this or that project is beneficial for their country. I believe that this is a really correct political vision and state thinking. The Turkish government is doing everything to develop the state and bring profit to the country. Therefore, it is maximally involved in economic projects and has economic and trade relations with Ukraine, Russia, Europe, America. And today, taking into account the current political situation in the world, Georgia has the greatest chance to become a connecting hub in the Trans-Caucasus region, both in terms of carrying energy trains and in terms of the implementation of other economic projects." - Fridon Injia believes.
🔶 As for the presidential elections in the Republic of Turkey, where the main competition is between the incumbent President Erdoğan and the pro-American candidate, according to Fridon Injia, many things may change before the elections and the current political picture will become radically different. The deputy does not wait for the final results in the first round of the elections. He does not rule out the second round of presidential elections in Turkey. Therefore, from his point of view, taking into account the election procedures, some time will be needed before the final result.
🔶 As for the journalist's question about the possibility of Georgia exerting political influence on any big power, such as Turkey, China, the United States of America or Russia, the deputy believes that since Georgia is a small country, it is not able to exert certain political influences on the leading countries of the world, therefore Georgia and its government should be very careful in all aspects.
🔶 Therefore, Fridon Injia believes that, taking into account the current political situation in the world, Georgia should be able to find a golden middle ground, take a neutral position and show political caution again and again based on the interests of the country and its population, because it is politically associated with any country, be it the United States of America or Russia. , will bring severe consequences to the country and will be disastrous.
🔶 As for the relations between Georgia and Russia, according to the deputy, now it is Russia's turn, it is the Russian government that must take steps, be it the introduction of a visa-free regime or the restoration of air traffic, because at the time such decisions were made by the Russian government.
🔶 In the Georgia-Russia relationship, according to the deputy, Georgia should maintain maximum caution and calmness, since provocations from existing internal or external forces are not excluded.
🔶 "Today, the ultra-liberals do not pay attention to the fact that the Russian army and Russian military bases are stationed 30-40 kilometers from Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. With this, Russia strengthened its position, and they did not do it by chance. With this, they blocked Georgia in Transcaucasia. God forbid provocations by certain forces, in such a case Georgia will find itself in the worst situation and become a training ground. Even the dropping of one bomb will lead to uncontrolled processes in the country. Therefore, I repeat once again that Georgia and its authorities should be extremely careful and the country should be acceptable in the region both for the neighborhood and partner countries. - the deputy believes.
🔶 The chairman of the political group drew attention to the difficult economic situation in Abkhazia, the corruption and lawlessness that exists there today.
🔶 "Practically, Abkhazia is now in the period we went through in 1990-1991, and it could be worse. Therefore, it may be time to talk first with the Abkhazians and then with Russia. It is possible to develop a dialogue format that will be acceptable to Abkhazians, Georgians and Russians as well. Otherwise, the relationship will not work out, and it is impossible to solve this issue with war. There is no other way but dialogue. We have heard concerns for 30 years, and if we continue to do so, we will hear concerns and outrage for another 30 years. There should be a direct dialogue with both Russia and the Abkhazians and Ossetians. A political format for negotiations without any mediators should be found, which would make the dialogue process possible and the outcome of this process would be acceptable and beneficial to all parties. Everything can be regulated with this." - said Fridon Injia.