Fridon Injia's speech at the plenary session of the Parliament of Georgia, where they listened to the Minister of Justice of Georgia Rati Bregadze in the format of a mini-hour
📍 Fridon Injia's speech at the plenary session of the Parliament of Georgia, where they listened to the Minister of Justice of Georgia Rati Bregadze in the "Minister's Hour" format.
🔸In his speech, the chairman of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Injia focused on the draft law initiated by the political group, which will affect the changes in the "Law on Citizenship".
🔸 The draft law envisages the adoption of Georgian citizenship in a simplified manner For persons who, due to the military conflict or other difficult situation in the country, had to leave the country by force, including 2009, and therefore, in many cases, considering the inevitable situation, were forced to obtain the citizenship of another country.
🔸 According to the deputy, fortunately, there are parliamentary committees and qualified lawyers in the highest legislative body, who are able to resolve this issue positively.
🔸 "I was interested in your vision regarding the Citizenship Law." The changes initiated by us refer to persons who were forced to leave Georgia from 1992 to 2009. I was not satisfied with your answer on this matter. I understand that you are facing a difficult challenge today, and this challenge is very important in this matter. But, nevertheless, I think that there are committees and quite qualified lawyers in the Parliament of Georgia, through which this issue will be resolved positively and justice will be restored. We should not leave the children and grandchildren of those people who left their homeland due to the twists of fate behind the barrier due to insufficient knowledge of the Georgian language," said Fridon Injia.
🔸 The chairman of the political group considers it expedient to introduce the articles in the Criminal Code that were hastily canceled in 2004-2005.
🔸 "I was interested in your vision, what do you think, whether these articles should be revised or not?" ... there are qualified lawyers in the parliament and I think this issue will also be on the agenda. I also had in mind the law on defamation and insult. Insulting the state symbols, the first persons of the state is not allowed and it is important to take this into account. I was also interested in your opinion regarding the principle of cumulative punishment, which is quite widespread in many countries that are exemplary for us, and in this regard it is possible to introduce even partially the principle of cumulative punishment", said Fridon Injia.
🔸 The chairman of the political group proposed to the Minister of Justice to move certain departments of the Ministry of Justice to the regions in order to relieve the capital. According to the MP, the Ministry of Agriculture can also make a similar decision.
🔸 In his speech, the chairman of the political group focused on the introduction of smart robots, which, in his opinion, will greatly contribute to the development of the agency.
🔸 "In many cities of Georgia there is a House of Justice and, to some extent, it has become a brand with its beautiful buildings, and this is thanks to you and your predecessors, which is very pleasant," said Fridon Injia.
🔸 According to the chairman of the political group, the verdict announced by the Minister of Justice from the rostrum of the Parliament was the most difficult to hear, which was related to the very difficult reality of the period of Saakashvili's rule.
🔸 "Therefore, it came to my mind that we should remind the society about us and we should not forget all this, otherwise years, tens of years pass and it seems like nothing... but this was a very significant part of our life and it cannot be forgotten, for a Georgian man."
🔸 "Therefore, I consider it expedient and I have a proposal that, under your auspices, you create a teaching center for the education of the population, where there will be programs that will touch on the decisions made at different times, even for the purpose of studying laws. It can be very interesting, which will be based on these facts. With this, the work of the Ministry will be more appreciated", said Fridon Injia.
🔸 At the end of the speech, the chairman of the political group positively evaluated the minister's activities in light of the challenges that the Ministry of Justice is facing recently.
🔸 "You are, first of all, the Minister of Justice and you can do many things. Maybe someone will not like the decisions made, but if you come out in the interest of Georgia, it will be beneficial for the country", said Fridon Injia.