Monthly Archives: January 2020
Fridon Injia - I do not consider Saakashvili a political prisoner, he is serving a sentence for a crime committed by a Georgian and a Strasbourg court
3+3 Format of Georgia Participate Is crucial.
Members of the political party European Socialists believe that Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's initiative for joint regional cooperation between the 3 + 3 countries of the Caucasus - Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia, Turkey and Iran - is crucial.
"Participation in regional projects ensures the immediate socio-economic and infrastructural development of the state, which guarantees its strength and political stability," the political party said in a statement.
We can not change the region, the geographical location of the country, nor can we choose our neighbors. We lived and will live next door to our neighbors. Changing this data is only possible virtually, digitally. Mind, we aim to pursue a pragmatic, realistic and good-neighborly policy based on the vital interests of the country, which will ensure the security, safety, well-being of the country and a precondition for our neighbors to feel comfortable and focused on good neighborly relations.
The offer we received from NATO - our partner country - says a lot. It, in its entirety, goes beyond regional interests and can become a good experience and roadmap for solving other regional problems as well. Such a proposal is unprecedented in the last two decades and it can be used by all participants to their advantage. This is an initiative that is largely conditioned by the recent reasonable, bold neighborhood policy of the Georgian government and given our geopolitical location.
It is a unique opportunity to defend our interests collectively in this format and to carry out vital tasks, to speak one by one when necessary, which is really necessary, but various forces oppose it in every way. And today, with this proposal, new opportunities emerge. But opponents of this opportunity have already appeared, both at home and abroad. They act in an orchestrated manner, making completely unfounded arguments and not pursuing the interests of the country.
We believe it is time for the government to act pragmatically to save the country. If you miss this chance, a moment like this can no longer stand still and the country will find itself beyond everything. This will be the final doom for the state.
As for various statements and pressure from some forces on the government, in their language - to say - "bullying", these forces are one political force scattered in different parties, selling under the banner of democracy since 2003 and destroying the country, which culminated in the 2008 war. They have been dreaming of returning to power since 2012, and to implement this utopian idea, ready to repeat the scenario of the 2003 coup, they go for everything, from sabotage to the assassination of a man. This is clearly seen in the events of the current year. The actions of these political groups are destructive, anti-state, unconstitutional and do not fit into any framework of action of political parties. The government, therefore, must show the principality necessary to maintain the constitutional order, must take all measures to avoid a repeat of the 2003 coup scenario. They should not be allowed to put purposeful pressure on the government so that it does not make the right and adequate decisions to get the country out of the impasse. In this impasse, the country found itself as a result of their efforts.
We believe that the government will resist the actions of these destructive forces that want to slip into the abyss of the country. It is time for him to act in the interests of Georgia, including to consider participating in a regional project. This will undoubtedly contribute to the political-economic, social development of our country and will contribute to the establishment of a worthy place for Georgia in the region.
We hope that the Government of Georgia will take an in-depth look at this important initiative and make an adequate decision in the interests of the country.