Monthly Archives: March 2021
"European Socialists": we express deep sorrow for the death of Anzor Erkomaishvili
"European Socialists" express their grief over the death of Anzor Erkomaishvili and express their condolences to his family and the whole of Georgia.
"We express our deep sorrow over the death of Anzor Erkomaishvili, the founder of Georgian folk music, the greatest fan of Georgian folklore.
His contribution to Georgia, Georgian people and Georgian culture is priceless. We believe that the Georgian nation will never forget his name and the future generation will honorably continue the work to which Anzor Erkomaishvili dedicated his entire life.
We offer our condolences to Mrs. Lali, her family, relatives, friends and all of Georgia!" - said in the letter of condolence distributed by "European Socialists".
"Unreasonable and incorrect statements by Kakha Okriashvili are completely unacceptable" - European Socialists
Members of the political party "European Socialists" appreciate the statements of Kakha Okriashvili.
The party believes that such unarguable and incorrect statements from Kakha Okriashvili's side are regrettable and completely unacceptable, and even more so, the personal insults that were voiced by Okriashvili are inappropriate.
"Today, the political spectrum is divided into the following parts: the ruling party, the constructive opposition, and the so-called destructive groups on the streets, which consider themselves as a political force whose goal is to disrupt the country and bring the country to power in a revolutionary way. These forces have no other purpose," the statement said.
The members of the "European Socialists" categorically dissociate themselves from the actions directed against the democratic development of the state and the country, which is unfortunately observed by the destructive forces left on the street.
"We believe that there is no alternative to constructive dialogue and healthy opposition. Therefore, the parliamentary tribune, whose mandates are given by the people, should be used for the reconstruction and development of the country," the statement said.