Fridon Injia Is The Comment Of The Day In The Live Broadcast Of Alt Info TV
🔴 “What percentage is the share of Georgian initiatives in the law-making activity of the Parliament of Georgia, while we mostly only see assignments and hints from outside”.
🔴 “EU candidate status and Georgia”
🔴 “Fixing differences and dialogue with Russia”
“Restoration of air traffic between Russia and Georgia”
🔻Fridon Injia, the chairman of the political group “European Socialists” of the Parliament of Georgia, spoke about these and other important questions on the live broadcast of “Alt Info” TV, in the program “Comment of the Day”.
🔶 “A few days ago, from the tribune of the Parliament, I had a conversation about this issue. The parliament should adopt such laws that will be aimed at the well-being of the country’s population. When working on draft laws, there is a whole list of whether this or that draft law contradicts European requirements. I believe that the interests of the population of Georgia should be taken into account first in any draft law,” said Fridon Injia.
🔶 “Let’s remember Charles Michel’s memorandum, which changed the constitution of Lama. After that, the leadership of the parliament, the chairpersons of the committees did not leave any European country and they were in the assertion that we are good, instead the parliament of the country should be engaged in adopting such laws that will improve and make life easier for the population, protect our economic market, our of the state. Unfortunately, less time is given to all this. More than half of the time is devoted to completing the tasks that we as students were given and for what? To gain fictional candidate status? Which does not give anything, and do we need this candidate status? This is also a question. Because Georgia already has an association agreement with the European Union and this document is enough. However, there is much to consider there as well. There are issues that are against our identity, the interests of our country, directed against our population. We should take only what we need from the association agreement” – believes Fridon Injia.
🔶 “As for our cooperation with the European Union, we do it at a fairly high level and quite deeply, and it is still worth considering how much it affects our people. If the European Union or NATO need us, they will accept us anyway…” – noted Friodn Injia.
🔶 The chairman of the political group evaluated the issue of cooperation between the authorities of Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova with the European Union and noted that the decision of the European Union to grant candidate status to Ukraine is completely understandable, because Ukraine is involved in a war. As for expectations, the deputy believes that the decision of the European Union in relation to Moldova is due to the loyal policy of the Moldovan government, while the Georgian government, in this case, showed a different principle and therefore stands firmly on its position, which is manifested in putting the country’s interests first.
🔶 “The government is elected so that it acts in the interests of the country. This is where I see the difference. What’s more, this is a fictional status that doesn’t give anything and it’s just to pat some countries on the head and tell them that here we have given you the status of a candidate for EU membership,” added Fridon Injia.
🔶 The chairman of the political group believes that it is necessary to start a direct dialogue with Russia and nothing will come out without it.
🔶 “What is happening today from the outside is gross interference in the internal affairs of the country, which is unacceptable and unacceptable. The National Movement is dancing with the State Department because they do not like our relationship. If we fix our relations with Russia and solve all the issues that are of vital importance, then the United States of America loses its role here.” – explained the MP.
🔶 “We should remember who are our neighboring countries – Azerbaijan, Armenia, Turkey and the fourth country in this case is Russia. what should we do We are in a very difficult situation. Especially if we look at the various statements. … We as a Christian country may disappear and find ourselves in the worst situation”, Fridon Injia believes.
🔶 “As for relations with Russia, nothing will be resolved without a dialogue with it, it is impossible. No one else can do what we do. That is why I believe that dialogue is necessary. Communication is necessary for this dialogue,” said Fridon Injia.
🔶 According to the deputy, it is also important to restore air traffic with Russia, because it will only bring good things to the million Georgian compatriots living there.
🔶 “Why should we prevent the restoration of air traffic, when up to 1 million of our compatriots live in Russia and why should they take a detour? The restoration of air traffic will give us a means of additional income. This is included in the interests of our population. who is before that They are all traitors to the country, who oppose the welfare of the population of Georgia.” – said Fridon Injia.