The Issue Of De-Oligarchization Is Artificially Introduced To The Agenda Of Georgian Politics In Order To Achieve Narrow Political Goals, Fridon Injia Stated This At The Meeting Of The Judicial Reform Working Group In The Parliament Under The Leadership Of The Speaker Of The Parliament Of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili
“The issue of de-oligarchization has been artificially introduced into the agenda of Georgian politics, in order to achieve narrow political goals.” Fridon Injia, the chairman of the parliamentary political group “European Socialists”, announced this at the meeting of the judicial reform working group under the leadership of the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili.
The meeting of the judicial reform working group will be held periodically and it is one of the parts of the process initiated by the ruling party within the framework of the 12-point recommendations of the European Commission.
Today’s meeting was held in the highest legislative body of the country to develop the law on deoligarchization.
At the meeting, the law on de-oligarchization in force in Ukraine was presented as a sample.
According to Fridon Injia, it is completely unacceptable for Georgia to adopt such a law, according to which a person granted the status of an oligarch does not have the right to appeal in court.
“De-oligarchization, we say it’s a practice, it’s not a practice. There is no experience of this. It is not in any European country. I believe that de-oligarchization is unnecessary and to a certain extent it also affects the constitutional rights of a person,” Fridon Injia said at the meeting.
According to him, he considers an oligarch to be a person who “illegally received income from state funds and thus became rich. For example, an illegal or biased tender was conducted, or the anti-monopoly law was not properly applied, or this person did not have his assets fully described and hid something, or abused his official position and influence. All these together can be the definition of an oligarch.”
And, according to Fridon Injia, if a person earned money on the basis of healthy competition, in full compliance with the normal anti-monopoly law, in such a case, it is wrong to call a person an oligarch and to evaluate his actions as illegal. In addition, you did not even give a chance to protect the rights granted by your own constitution in court.
The chairman of the political group believes that the perfect implementation of the adopted laws is important in the way of democratic development of Georgia.
“We have adopted almost all the laws that are in America, that are in Germany or other European states, but here it is important to implement it, and it is in this part that we have a problem, which is manifested in the fact that the laws are not actually implemented. Laws are not enforced from different sides, or there is no full control from the side of the prosecutor’s office, or from our side, the parliament. For example, when a minister comes to the parliament, he can answer part of the questions, part of him can not answer at all and leave the parliament, and nothing changes because there is no control. There is also no control regarding the implementation of the antimonopoly law. The antimonopoly service, the prosecutor’s office, the court should stand in their place. The process has been going on in court for years. The process may take 5 years, and during this time a person may die and the issue may lose its relevance. There are many other such laws that the country needs to function,” said Fridon Injia.
According to the chairman of the political group, “Now we are going to take as a basis the law of Ukraine on deoligarchization, while no country has any experience of applying a similar law.
Fridon Injia does not agree with the opinion that the granting of the EU candidate status to Ukraine was caused by the adoption of the law on de-oligarchization. According to the MP, “giving Ukraine the status of a candidate for the European Union was only a political decision, and by the way, they brought Georgia into this political part, which is under other political pressure.”
According to Fridon Injia, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili addressed an official letter to the President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, and asked for clarifications regarding the recommendations of the European Union in relation to Georgia, and among them, he emphasized the issue of specifying the concept of de-oligarchization.
“The Prime Minister wrote to the President of the European Commission to clarify some issues… It turns out that in Georgia there is no parliament, no government, no court, and no one. There is only one Ivanishvili and the opposition… We must have our self-respect in the first place to stand at the level of being truly the people’s choice and worthy citizens of our country,” Fridon Injia added at the meeting.
Fridon Injia emphasized that the political group of “European Socialists” will definitely take part in the parliamentary law-making activities, including being actively involved in the work of various parliamentary working groups, but the political group will in no case allow the adoption of such a law that is anti-constitutional and violates human rights. . It is not allowed to adopt any law at the request, pressure or coercion of others, and our political power will always oppose such actions.”