Fridon Injia, Parlamentonun "Reformlar Grubu"nun "Gürcistan İş Yasası"nda 9 Mayıs yerine 8 Mayıs'ın "Faşizme Karşı Zafer Günü" olarak belirlenmesini ve resmi tatil ilan edilmesini içeren değişikliklere ilişkin yasama girişimini çağırdı , tarihin yeniden yazılması.
🔷Chairman of the parliamentary political group “European Socialists” Fridon Injia called the legislative initiative of the “Reforms Group” of the Parliament regarding the changes in the “Labor Code of Georgia”, which involves establishing May 8 instead of May 9 as the “Victory over Fascism Day” and declaring it a public holiday, a rewriting of history.
🔷 “I believe that this is a rewriting of history. May 9 is a real holiday in Georgia. As for Europe, the whole of Europe was at war with us, our families, and 350 thousand people from Georgia died in this war. It can be said that Georgia sacrificed no less blood in this war. On May 9, Israel celebrates the biggest blow in World War II. There are many other countries like this.
🔷 I think that this is a division, a confrontation… Why do we want to rewrite history?! I don’t think this is the right decision. On the 9th of May, people grew and this day suddenly became 8th of May. It is not clear to me. Historical facts should remain historical facts.” – noted Fridon Injia.