Sonunda Ulusal Hareket Parçalanacak - Fridon injia
In the end, the “National Movement” will collapse
We have to postpone the draft law on the transparency of foreign influence, although it will still be acceptable, but the American version of this draft law
The recent events surrounding the bills on the transparency of foreign influence have awakened the “National Movement”, which is on the verge of collapse, but in the end, it will still collapse.
This was stated by the chairman of the parliamentary political group “European Socialists” Fridon Injia on the air of Sezoni TV.
“Unfortunately, this situation woke up the “National Movement”, which was on the verge of collapse. However, a few days ago, when the April 9 rally was announced by their representatives, namely Merabishvili, the controversy started here again, including within the “National Movement”. I think that in the end the “national movement” will disintegrate”, said Fridon Injia.
Speaking about the draft law on agents of foreign influence, the MP said that this draft law has already worked and clearly identified groups, non-governmental organizations and two-three-member parties united with them. And now, the state must take upon itself the obligation to protect the country.
“Society should know from which country non-governmental organizations are financed and how it is used. I, as a citizen, ask – to what extent do the interests of that country coincide with the interests of my country? Most of the 15-17 thousand people who came to the rally – 95% – had not read this law. Georgia is not only Tbilisi, the regions and other cities did not know at all what was happening in the capital, what the young people were doing.
As you know, such a law works in the USA. I do not support the second project, which I call a half-law, and which has only an accounting function. We need to adopt the law that works in the United States – strict and results-oriented. Those who fall under the scope of that law are obliged to describe in detail the income, its purpose and the utilization of funds.
I think we should postpone these discussions now, but, in the end, today or tomorrow, this law will still be acceptable”, said MP Injia.
Chairman of the parliamentary political group “European Socialists” Fridon Injia believes that the rule of law should occupy the most important place in the way of building a democratic state. In his opinion, if not, the harmful practice of law enforcement established in Georgia, the political events developed in the country in recent days, would not have taken such a radical form.
The MP believes that the “syndrome of impunity” established in Georgia has been well demonstrated by the so-called During the rallies held in front of the parliament building regarding the “Agents” law, when the representatives of the radical forces acted in unacceptable ways for a peaceful protest.
According to the deputy, the radical part of the rally participants almost broke into the state institution. They started a fire, used the so-called Molotov cocktails at the police. Unfortunately, no one has been punished to date.
“This is what we call “rule of law” and this is what is destroying our country, our statehood. Such actions, which are called improper execution of the law, kill and destroy the law. The law must be supreme and supreme. Then everything will be fine in the country.” – said Fridon Injia.
The chairman of the political group does not rule out the repetition of similar actions by radical forces, but he is sure that they will ultimately not achieve their goal.