Cover for ევროპელი სოციალისტები • European Socialists
ევროპელი სოციალისტები • European Socialists
European Socialists • European Socialists
Official Facebook page of the party "European Socialists"
📍 In the end, the "National Movement" will collapse 🔹 We have to postpone the draft law on the transparency of foreign influence, although it will still be acceptable, but the American version of this draft law🔹 The recent events surrounding the bills on the transparency of foreign influence have awakened the "National Movement", which is on the verge of collapse, but in the end, it will still collapse. 🔹 This was stated by the chairman of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Injia on the air of Sezoni TV.🔹 "Unfortunately, this situation woke up the "National Movement", which was on the verge of collapse. However, a few days ago, when the April 9 rally was announced by their representatives, namely Merabishvili, the controversy started here again, including within the "National Movement". I think that in the end the "national movement" will disintegrate", said Fridon Injia. 🔹 Speaking about the draft law on agents of foreign influence, the MP said that this draft law has already worked and clearly identified groups, non-governmental organizations and two-three-member parties united with them. And now, the state must take upon itself the obligation to protect the country. 🔹 "Society should know from which country non-governmental organizations are financed and how it is used. As a citizen, I ask - to what extent do the interests of that country coincide with the interests of my country? Most of the 15-17 thousand people who came to the rally - 95% - had not read this law. Georgia is not only Tbilisi, the regions and other cities did not know at all what was happening in the capital, what the young people were doing. 🔹 As you know, such a law works in the USA. I do not support the second project, which I call a half-law, and which has only an accounting function. We need to adopt the law that works in the United States - strict and results-oriented. Those who fall under the scope of that law are obliged to describe in detail the income, its purpose and the utilization of funds.🔹 I think we should postpone these discussions now, but in the end, today or tomorrow, this law will still be acceptable", said MP Injia. 🔹 Chairman of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Injia believes that the rule of law should occupy the most important place in the way of building a democratic state. In his opinion, if not, the harmful practice of law enforcement established in Georgia, the political events developed in the country in recent days, would not have taken such a radical form. 🔹 The MP believes that the "syndrome of impunity" established in Georgia has been well demonstrated by the so-called During the rallies held in front of the parliament building regarding the "Agents" law, when the representatives of the radical forces acted in unacceptable ways for a peaceful protest. 🔹 According to the deputy, the radical part of the rally participants almost broke into the state institution. They started a fire, used the so-called Molotov cocktails at the police. Unfortunately, no one has been punished to date. 🔹 "This is what we call "rule of law" and this is what is destroying our country, our statehood. Such actions, which are called improper execution of the law, kill and destroy the law. The law must be supreme and supreme. Then everything will be fine in the country." - said Fridon Injia. 🔹 The chairman of the political group does not rule out the repetition of similar actions by radical forces, but he is sure that they will ultimately not achieve their goal. ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
📍 Statement of "European Socialists". 🔹 The chairman of the political party "European Socialists" Fridon Injia and the political team of the party negatively assess the fact that during the protest action held by one of the public groups today at the Parliament of Georgia, the flag of Eurokashiri was burned by the protesters. 🔹 "Such actions are categorically unacceptable for our political party. 🔹 We would like to emphasize that any manifestation of radicalism does not correspond to the peaceful development plan of Georgia. 🔹 Such facts contradict the country's national interests and aspirations on the difficult path of democratic and civilized development, because, in the end, such forms of protest as burning flags, raiding state institutions and agencies, or using so-called "Molotov cocktails" at representatives of law enforcement agencies, are enemies of Georgia. He pours water on the mill.🔹 We, the "European Socialists", condemn such destructive actions," the party's statement said. ... See MoreSee Less
❓ What happened to you, whose task are you doing, what is wrong with you? - Fridon Injia's appeal to the founder of "TV-First" - Chuta. ❓ Whose task are you doing? What's wrong with you?... That's how the chairman of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Injia addressed the founder of "TV First" Chuta (Avtandil Tsereteli), during the television story that aired on "TV First" TV company on March 4, "Nodar Meladze Saturday". In response, where the information regarding the MP was spread with a wrong interpretation. 🔶 "Now I want to address the founder of "TV First" - Chuta, his wife Nana, whom I know quite well. There was a time when we vacationed together. 🔶 At the same time, I know that he, Chuta, did not make any contribution to the 2008 war. On the contrary, I think they were against it... What happened to you, whose tasks are you doing? what's wrong with you ... Is there something else that slows down a Georgian man?! ... I am very sorry..." - said Fridon Injia. 🔶 The statement made by Fridon Injia about the creation of a temporary, parliamentary, investigative commission regarding the events of the August 2008 war was followed by numerous television reports or stories from the radical opposition and their associated media outlets, where numerous defamatory statements were made against the chairman of the political group and information was spread with incorrect interpretations. . ... See MoreSee Less