Fridon Injia’s speech at the meeting of the Joint Committee
📍 Within the framework of the new governmental changes in the Parliament of Georgia, at the joint session of 4 committees (Legal Issues, Human Rights Protection and Civil Integration, Defense and Security, and Procedural Issues and Rules), candidates for the Ministry of Defense, Justice, Internal Affairs, and Reconciliation and Civil Equality listened to the candidates who The government program was presented at the meeting of the committees.
🔷 According to Fridon Injia, if the government of the country had believed the rhetoric of the representatives of the radical opposition parties, the state would have been involved in the war today. Therefore, the political steps and state approach that the government has shown in this difficult period are to be appreciated.
🔷 “I want to thank the government for the fact that there is peace in Georgia. Peace, which led to the economic progress that exists in Georgia today. I want to emphasize the fact that the current economic indicator in Georgia is ahead of many European countries and even our neighborhood.” – said Fridon Injia.
🔷 At the meeting of the committee, the MP addressed Vakhtang Gomelauri, the candidate for the position of Minister of Internal Affairs, and noted that the legislation on the issue of fighting drug addiction in Georgia is somewhat liberal.
🔷 “What is your vision regarding the fight against drug addiction, should the legislation against drug addiction be tightened?” I think the situation in this regard is much better in our neighboring countries, especially in Asian countries. I think that according to this point of view, our legislation is somewhat liberal.” – said Fridon Injia.
🔷 The chairman of the political group believes that the existing justice houses, where various innovative services have been implemented, are exemplary in the world.
🔷 “The areas of service introduced in the Houses of Justice are a great finding and exemplary.” – noted the deputy.
🔷 As for the new candidate for the Ministry of Defense, Irakli Chikovani, as Fridon Injia said, if we rely on the past life and experience of Irakli Chikovani, it is impossible to make a negative assessment regarding his candidacy for the position of the Minister of Defense.
🔷 The deputy appealed to Irakli Chikovani with a request to focus his attention on the issues of infrastructure at certain military bases and the establishment of order in this area in general.
🔷 On the other hand, Vakhtang Gomelauri, the candidate for the Ministry of Internal Affairs, in response to Fridon Injia’s question, noted that it is not enough to tighten the legislation in relation to the problem of drug addiction, a complex approach and appropriate work is necessary for this matter.