The speech of the chairman of the parliamentary political group “European Socialists” Fridon Injia at the plenary session of the Parliament in the format of a political debate.
📍 The speech of the chairman of the parliamentary political group “European Socialists” Fridon Injia at the plenary session of the Parliament in the format of a political debate.
🔷 First of all, I want to congratulate you all on the success of our Georgian athletes Merab Dvalishvili and Ilia Topuria, which gave Georgia great joy and pride. We are a small nation and we have the strongest weightlifter in the world, Lasha Talakhadze.
🔷 The artificially invented requirements and conditions of the European Union, which have become the cause of speculation and instability in the country for years, I want to tell everyone that our well-wishers in Europe can take an example of courage, strength, tolerance, purposefulness and fighting ability from us. A clear example of this is the history of our indigenous nation.
🔷 One of the main requirements of the 9-point condition of the European Union is the fight against disinformation and defamation. Citizens of Georgia – statesmen and politicians – have repeatedly become victims of misinformation and slander. Therefore, I believe that it is precisely in our country that these insulting and defamatory actions should be put to an end, if the targeted campaign should be regulated and prevented once and for all at the legislative level.
🔷 Isn’t it slander when Georgian government is called Russian? or other anti-government statements that I think should be banned.
🔷 Ms. Salome’s statement that we should expect Russia to interfere in our parliamentary elections, what does this mean? Does this statement mean to facilitate and speed up the opening of the second front in Georgia? It is a provocative statement for both the Russian side and the Georgian government.
🔷 Is this grist to the mill of those radical forces in Russia and provokes those who occupied 20 percent of the territory of Georgia?! With which forces “National Movement” acted and alienated the lands of Georgia in 2008 in such a close and coordinated manner. They are still closely connected with these forces.
🔷 Does the opening of the second front (what does it matter, who will open the second front, the side of Georgia or the side of Russia?) mean shedding blood in Georgia and turning Georgian cities and villages into Nazareth? A clear example of this is the events in Ukraine.
🔷 Do such statements mean provoking tension and unrest in Georgia?
Should we think about Ms. Salome’s anti-state statements made during her anti-constitutional trip? Was the statement of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland about the release of the criminal Saakashvili, which was met so calmly by Mrs. Salome, pre-arranged?
🔷 I cannot call the statements of the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili anything else, which she has been deliberately making against Georgia for at least the last two years.
🔷 I believe that all his statements are anti-state, anti-national, and his so-called trips abroad are directly aimed at discrediting the Georgian state and government.
🔷 Based on all these actions, the only thing left is for the Georgian people to prohibit Salome Zurabishvili from crossing the border of Georgia in order to prevent anti-state actions, especially if we take into account that the Constitutional Court has already accused the country’s president of violating the Supreme Law of Georgia, the Constitution.
🔷 Unfortunately, this decision of the Constitutional Court does not provide for leaving the state, although I know that it is impossible to implement it in this situation. I think that not only Mrs. Salome should think, but all those who are planning to gather in the so-called “New Fanchaturi”.