Press conference of "European Socialists"
Statement of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" regarding the current events around Ukraine.
The parliamentary political group held a press conference in the supreme legislative body.
• We, the European Socialists, are deeply concerned about the possible military escalation in Ukraine. We oppose actions that could be taken against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of any sovereign state. Military escalation in Ukraine will threaten not only the region but also world peace and security;
• We uphold the principles of international order and internationally recognized principles of international law, including the principles of the inviolability of borders, territorial integrity and the sovereignty of the State. Also, the sovereign right of the state to join any international, political, economic or military organization.
• We are in favor of recognizing and establishing the principles of peace and cooperation in international relations;
• We therefore call on the parties directly or indirectly involved in the conflict to exercise restraint;
• We believe that the prevention of military escalation in Ukraine should be the main concern of the international community, which will be possible through the implementation of the "Minsk Agreement" and the "Normandy format" decisions;
• In view of all the above and in the interests of the state of Georgia, we appeal to the Government of Georgia to use all diplomatic means and to engage as much as possible in the peaceful easing of military escalation in Ukraine.