(Original) Forced transgender persons, incoming from Georgia, long-term citizenship of Georgia - Fridon Indjija
The head of the parliamentary opposition political group "European Socialists" Fridon Indzhiya, addressing the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili during the hearing of the President in the Parliament, raised the question of simplifying the procedures for granting Georgian citizenship to forcibly displaced persons from Georgia.
"Due to the interests of our country, I am concerned about one question, in particular, we help everyone who comes to Georgia, especially refugees from Ukraine. I take part in this, we do everything... It's not necessary to specify everything... But it is necessary to note that forcibly displaced persons, those who left Georgia, when returning to their homeland, face legal and legal difficulties. Many want to restore citizenship and they can't. A person was born in Abkhazia, he had to leave, his mother and father are citizens of Georgia, but his child, who was already born and grew up outside the country and does not know the Georgian language or speaks Georgian poorly, cannot get Georgian citizenship," he said. Deputy.
According to him, "European Socialists" discussed this issue with representatives of the presidential administration and it should be noted that certain opinions on this issue coincided, which is commendable.
«In my opinion, if you do not cooperate with these people, this will be tantamount to a crime. "We must stand up and use this difficult situation to strengthen our country," said Fridon Indzhiya.