(Original) The resolution adopted by the European Parliament – the anti-Georgian solution and the peak of injustice – Fridon Indzhiya
• The chairman of the parliamentary political group "European Socialists" Fridon Indzhiya considers the latest resolution of the European Parliament on Georgia to be the peak of injustice and an anti-Georgian decision that discredits Europe itself.
As the deputy of India noted on POS TV, the majority of the population of Georgia adheres to the basic values of western civilization – democracy, justice, good neighborliness and mutual cooperation.
"Georgia has a big desire to establish European values." It's a pity that in anticipation of this, the European parliamentarians are not the first to adopt a resolution that is anti-Georgian. Some MEPs, who supported the first resolution on Georgia about 10 months ago, are now in prison, and some of them are under investigation, and they have been stripped of their parliamentary immunity. Therefore, no one knows how many people there are among them, who will have to leave the mandate", - said the head of "European Socialists".
• According to him, the decision adopted by the European Parliament not only contradicts the aspirations of our country, but also discredits Europe itself.
• "Not only the Georgian society is looking at this, but also the societies of other countries, including European states, and they see that this is the height of injustice. Everyone knows that the Saakashvili family signed a million dollar contract with an American lobbyist company. It is clear and open to everyone that the Saakashvili family paid this substantial sum. But, at the same time, there are also underwater currents, which are not visible... There is a group of Eurodeputies performing that task, that request that the Saakashvili family asked lobbyists.
• God forbid that the people of Georgia lose faith in their desire for the European Union. This would be a big disappointment," the deputy noted.
• Regarding the recommendation received by the European Parliament regarding the sanctioning of Bidzina Ivanishvili and the amnesty of Mikhail Saakashvili, Fridon Indzhiya stated that the resolution should not replace justice.
• "Is it necessary to instruct the president of Georgia to declare amnesty?" If amnesty is announced, will it be only for one person? In Georgia, there are nine or ten thousand convicts... If amnesty is necessary, then it should be for everyone. There is a judicial system that we trust. Maybe they don't trust everyone, but it's impossible to compare today's judicial system with the system of 10 years ago. Bidzina Ivanishvili already made a case in 2012, and people supported it", - said the head of "European Socialists".
• The resolution of the European Parliament recommends that the partners of Georgia introduce sanctions against the Georgian businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili and calls on the authorities of Georgia to release ex-president Mikhail Saakashvili in order to treat him abroad.