Fridon Injia Raises Issue Of Establishing A State Bank Before Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili At Plenary Session Of Parliament
Pridon Injia, Chairman of the Parliamentary Political Group, raised the issue of establishing a state bank with the Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili at the plenary session of the Parliament.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili presented his annual report to the country's legislature.
"I understand that there will be many banks against this. The IMF will also be against it, but Mr. Irakli, if you personally take up this issue and substantiate it, you will personally resolve this issue in the IMF. This is how I see it. I have not seen many things, but with my certain experience, opinions and visions, I ask you to do so, "Fridon Injia said in his speech.
For his part, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili replied to Fridon Injia that the issue was open for discussion and that he was ready to hear suggestions and views from the chairman of the political group on the issue.